School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Cures in Olden Times
    Long ago people had many cures for different disease. They did not believe in doctors, and they said that if a doctor came into a house where a person was sick, and he cured him every person in the house got the disease. The cure for ring-worm was the seventh son of a family, to blow his breathe on it and make the sign of the cross over it.
    The cure for wild-fire was the blood of a man named Walsh.
    The cure for heart burn was to swallow a frog alive. There was a man not very many years ago, his name was Marty Coleman and he was very subject to heart burn. He told the people who ever would bring him a frog he would pay them and they saw him swallowing them alive.
    The cure for a swelling was to boil a cow-dung in new milk for ten minutes and when it was boiled to put it between two cloths for two days and nights to it.
    The cure for a delicate child was ass'es mile or goat's milk.
    The cure for sore feet was clay from a grave.