School: Cill Tormóir (Cailíní)

Kiltormer, Co. Galway
Rós, Bean Uí Cheallacháin

1. Superstition
    In olden times people had an amount of superstitions. When a churning was going on quinched coats were put under the churn, and it was supposed that would keep anybody from taking the butter. If any person came in when the cream was being churned, they were not let out until they took a turn at the churn. He was not let take a coal from the fire to put in his pipe till churning was over. No person would give away milk on May Day or on New Year's Day. It was believed when one magpie was seen it was the sign of bad luck, two was a sign of good luck.
    When people were going to a fair, if they met a red haired woman it was for bad luck and they would turn back. When there was a brood mare in the house they would not set a young goose. They believed it was a sign of bad luck and the foal would be disfigured. This was seen to happen in many places.
    To meet a rat on the road was considered unlucky. People never like to change from one house to another except on Friday. On Hansel Monday, the first money that is taken in, is kept and on that day ashes are not thrown out. If a hen dies of any disease it is said if it was thrown into another person's field the