School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    boots which used to be sold in the market there, out of kishes, they were very rough boots, hence the phrase "as ignorant as a kish of bróges". There is a story that there was man selling pots there when a man passed who was after stealing a large sum of money and he was pursued by the police, he dropped the money into one of the pots and continued on his way. The man who was selling the pots kept the money and he was never suspected by the police. His people prospered for a long time but they went down after a while. The people say that it was retribution on account of the way they first got the money.
        1. trade