School: Baile Mór Síl Anmchadha (Laurencetown)

Laurencetown, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cogaidhín

1. Buying and Selling
    Shops were not so common in olden days as they are now. Instead, when one person wanted something, say potatoes, he went to a man who had some, and in return he did not give him money but gave the value of the potatoes in wool or turnips. This was known as bartering. This was often carried on after Mass on Sundays. A man went round with a bag on his back gathering rags, in exchange he gave a card of safety pins. Labour was often given in exchange for goods.
    When people sell stock it is the custom to give a luck penny to the person from whom they bought the animals, giving back some of the money paid to him, about a half crown or so. Then this money is put in with other money when the man who received it
        1. trade