School: Cluain Fearta

Clonfert, Co. Galway
C. Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. The Gamble
    One night a man was on his way home from a gamble it was very late. He heard a man whistling behind him. He waited for the whistler because he was glad for the company. When the whistler reached him he asked the man where was he and he told him that he was at a gamble. "Have you the cards here with you". And with that they sat down on a hill to play. They played many games and after a while a card fell on the ground and the man picked it up, as he took it up he saw that the stranger had cloven feet. "I won't play no more" said the man. "It is better for you not" said the stranger. "Another game and I had you"
    Told by James Coolahan 84
    Heard from Mrs. Conniffe (age 520
    Coolcarty
    Eyrecourt
    Co Galway
    Mrs Conniffe
    52
    Coolcarta East, Co. Galway
  2. The Shin Bone
    One night a man was on his way from town as he was crossing a field he saw a crowd of small men hurling. One man asked him to hurl and he gave him a hurl. After some time all