School: Cill Ríchill

Kilreekill, Co. Galway
Mícheál S. Ó Gaoithín

1. One day some men were trying to lift a very heavy stone from outside the priest's gate in Kilrickle. Just then William Monahan came along in a donkey and cart. He got down raised the stone as high as the wheel and let it rest there for a minute. Then he hoisted it into the cart.
    The priest happened to see him doing it. He wished him to come in and take something. The man told him that he had not taken any drink for a long time, and that was why he was so strong. Another day the same man got six barrows and placed them side by side. Then he jumped them lengthwise.
    He went to his neighbour for the loan of a plough and harrow. When he got them he put the plough on his shoulder to bring it home. The neighbour started laughing and said that someone might have the harrow gone before he would come back. So the man put the harrow on his shoulder along with the plough and brought them home. Thomas Martyn often carried a plough to his cousins house in Danesfort.
    Thomas Monahan
    Carnaun, Co. Galway