School: Cill Ríchill

Kilreekill, Co. Galway
Mícheál S. Ó Gaoithín

1. There is a monument in Kilrickle graveyard. It is Anthony Daly's. He was hung nearly one hundred and fourteen years ago for the shooting of Mr Burke an agent, but it was in the wrong. When the sentence of death was passed and he was told the he was about to be hung he pleaded to be shot like a soldier but such was not the way. When he was asked did he shoot the man he said "no but if I went to shoot him, I would". He sat on his own coffin coming from Galway. He was hung at a place called Suibhefinn near Croughwell.
    Thomas Killalea
    Carnaun, Co. Galway
  2. There is a monument in Turoe. It is a big stone with Ogham writing in it. The writing starts with a big dot and a line winding around it like a spring of a clock. It is about four feet high and the base is three feet by two.