School: Cill Ríchill

Kilreekill, Co. Galway
Mícheál S. Ó Gaoithín

1. One night a girl by the name of Máire Bob went to a giant's house for lodging. The giant told her that he had no room for her only where his own two daughters slept. They agreed that she should sleep with the other girls. The giant tied a piece of ribbon around each of his daughters' necks so that he would know them. During the night Máire took the ribbons from the giant's daughters and killed them. She stole away from the house during the night. In the morning the giant found his daughters dead.
    Sometime afterwards she came again to the giant's house. It was night and the giant told her to go for water. He gave her a lantern to show her light. When he got tired waiting he went out to look for her. He found her on the far side of the well, and she was dancing. He said that she had his children gone, and his lantern gone, and what would
    AT0327: The Children and the Ogre
    AT1119: The Ogre Kills his Own Children