School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a crock of gold hidden in a field near our house

gold; she then gave up the search.
    The wife died after two months. Many a one searched for it but no one got it. The cat was there about three years. He then vanished.
    Two lights were minding the gold ever afterwards.

Many years ago money was very plentiful about.

Many years ago money was very plentiful about. The people would hide their money for fear the "Tans" would get it.
    A wise old woman lived in Dalyston. Her husband had died and she became very wealthy. She did not know where she would put all her money. One day she was walking round the house. She went into the tomb where her husband was buried. She said to herself, "This would be a safe place to hide it". She lifted up a big flag and there was a big hole underneath. She went home and put her gold and jewelery into an iron pot and put the pot in under the flag. She went home with hearts content because she knew that the "Tans" could not get it.
    A man named
    Christina Fahy