School: Liathdruim

Leitrim Beg, Co. Galway
Máirtín Ó Mainnín

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there was a hare in a mountain that nobody could shoot.

(continued from previous page)
    When the man went to bed that night a tap came to the door. He got up and went to the door and asked who was there but got no answer. He opened the door and looked out but he could see nobody. He went to bed again. Another knock came and he was afraid to answer it again.
    The third time a knock came to the window of the room where he was sleeping. He looked out and saw a big black shape at the window. "who is that" said the man. "Give me your gun" was the reply. He said he would not and in a few hours after he died.

Long ago there lived a man who used to be always picking nuts

Long ago there lived a man who used to be always picking nuts. He was nick-named the "Nut Cracker". One fine day he met his fate. He went to the wood to gather a bag of nuts. He went out over the river on a branch to get nuts. The branch gave way and he was drowned and the bag of nuts was buried with him.
    One night there was a big crowd in a neighbours house. One man bet with another man that he would steal
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Bridie Riordan