School: Mágh Glas

Moyglass, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Riain

1. "When the cat is out the mouse can play".
    "It is a bad wind that does not favour some
    one". "The far away hills look green". "I have seen your before as the cat said to the hot milk". "Your health is better than gold". "A lingering disease never tells a lie". "There is no cure for the death". "A rolling stone gathers no moss". "What you can do today do not put off till to-morrow". "Beauty will not boil the pots". "On the horses back the health gone but walking it comes back". "Beauty comes out in the cats eyes" "The cat has leave to look at the King." "If the Queen made a bed for the pig he would make it himself afterwards". "A stitch in time saves nine". "It is hard to put an old dog off his trot".
    "If you put a silken suit on a goat he is still a goat". "If you have but a goat be in the middle of the fair with him". "You never miss the water till the well runs dry". "There is a long road without a turn". "The beauty of an old shoe is to polish it". "A watched kettle never boils". "Riding on a goat is better than the best of walking". "Live horse and you will get grass". "Time and tide will wait for nobody". "Happy is the that the sun shines on happy is the corpse that the rain falls on". "An open Confession is food for the soul". "Economy is half the battle of life". "Where ignorance is bliss it is folly to be wise".
    "Method is the true key to happiness. good nature is pleasanter than wit". "Forgiveness is nobler than revenge". "Cheerfulness is sunshine in the home".
    Eibhlín Ní Chomair
    Ballynakill, Co. Galway