School: Loch an Toirc (roll number 9584)

Loughatorick South, Co. Galway
Bean Uí Mhuirgheasa

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then he harrows it. And after a few days he makes drills of it. he puts out manure with a horse and car. and spreads it along the dike. The women spread the seeds on the manure. And he covers them up with a horse and plough. When they come up he tills them with a plough.. He weeds them before he sprays them. Children pick them. They put the big ones for themselves. and the small ones for themselves. They cover them in pits and use the big ones for seed in spring. Arian Banners Pinks Champions grow best around here.
    Willie Hickey
    Loughatorick North, Co. Galway