Scoil: Killomoran (uimhir rolla 15147)

Killomoran, Co. Galway
Delia Mc Kague

journey in two nights and one day.
    Andy Fahey R.I.P. who lived in Cranna and died in or about 1934 had two brothers who went out one morning sliding on Lough Deehant in front of their home. When halfway across the lake the first one came to a hole in the ice and went in. The other boy tried to rescue him and in so doing went in after him and both were lost.
    After the famine of 1847 when the plague of Cholera swept the land and people were dying in hundreds. The people of Kilmacduagh parish assembled in the old Churdh in Kilmacduagh to hear Mass and pray to