Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    O'Shaughnessy's Castle at Gort in 1651. Ludlow next turns his artillery on the Castle of Captain William MacRedmond Burke of Castletown. The then occupant of the Castle had remained faithful to the royalist cause and had thus incurred the displeasure of the Parliamentarians.
    Vast masses of masonry scattered around speak forcibly of how well Ludlow's guns had done their work.
    Then the work of confiscation commenced. De Burgo was stripped of his territory to make room for those who were deprived of their property in Munster and transplanted here in Kiltartan.
    The following family names to be met within the district are of Munster or South-East Leinster origin:-
    O'Mahony
    Murphy