Scoil: Cill Tártáin

Kiltartan, Co. Galway
Mícheál Ó Tuathaigh

1. Holy Wells
    There is a well about two hundred yards from our house and we call it Tobar Sleamnán. It is situated in the village of Ballyaneen, in a turlogh belonging to Martin Brennan. The well is situated at the foot of an ash tree and is surrounded by a low wall.
    It is said that St. Colman used to come sliding in this turlogh when it was frozen. He used take a drink of the water every time he would come. When he was dying he put a cure in that well for sore eyes. The people suffering from sore eyes go to that well on St. Colman’s day and bring a bottle of the water home with them.
    I know a person named Mary Moran who was suffering from sore eye for two years. She came to this well and bathed them in the water and after a few days she could see as well as ever. She is living in the Peterswell parish.
    Patrick Smyth,
    Ballylea,