School: Mountbellew (roll number 12352)

Mountbellew, Co. Galway
William Hans

1. When the people are readying the soil for potatoes they plough it twice. Then they harrow it and spring tooth it. Then they make drills with a ploughand two horses.
    They put out manure. Then they curt slits and put them down.
    They close the drills. After a while they take some of the clay off them. When they are up a few inches high they mould them.
    When they are up a few inches higher they spray them.
    When they are bigger they spray them again.
    They start digging them in Oct and put them in pits. Then they bring them to the garden near the house in Feb.
    Then they use them and the next year they have them as slits. Some peple when they are tilling a new piece of land, plant the slits on the green grass and turn a piece of sod over them.
    Kathleen Crehan
    Bovinion, Co. Galway