School: Béal Átha Gearr

Ballygar, Co. Galway
Labhrás Ó Síoráin

1. (no title) (continued)

It is said that if a white-thorn tree grows in the middle of a field it is unlucky to cut it.

stands. Sometimes it is higher than any tree about and sometimes it is very small.
    Fairies are said to live in the tree. One evening as a man was coming home from work through the field he saw a pot boiling at the foot of the tree. When he came nearer he saw a box opened and around it sat a number of small men. They were counting gold and they asked the man to have dinner with them.
    He refused to eat with them because he often heard that if you eat fairy food you will have to remain in the fairies for ever. One of the fairies told him to beware because he was too clever.
    He got home safely this evening and about a week after as he was going home through the same field a ball of fire rose from the tree and a man without a head appeared. The man who saw this never went out after nightfall on account of what he saw.
    It is also noticed that a beast never goes near the tree. Horses often run away when they are brought near the tree.
    Pádraig Ó Briain
    Ballinamore Bridge, Co. Galway