School: An Cheapach (roll number 14508)

Cappagh, Co. Galway
Seosamh G. Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    high hats, and knee breeches. Those used to come to the man's knee, and were skin[?] fit. They wore a cut-away coat with two tails. This coat hung down to the knees also. They also wore cloth leggings with brass buttons. They wore very stiff collars, and a black neck-tie. They wore pure white shirts which were very much starched, especially in the front and the cuffs. They could almost stand.
  2. A good many years ago a priest in Mountbellew went into a house near the town. Before he left the woman of the house made some tea. When they were taking the tea they began to talk, and the man told the priest that they were buying their own butter since Novembers night. When the priest heard that he could not understand it. Then the man told him that the woman next door took the butter from the cows on Novembers night. When the priest heard that he said he would put an end to it, The woman said she had some cream to churn and that she would churn it now. Then the priest told her to put their irons in the fire while she was churning. She
    Hubert Crowe