School: Gort na Gaoithe (roll number 14218)

Windfield, Co. Galway
M. Ó Lócháin

1. The dandeline is a good cure for rheumatism. When five or six dandelines are put between two cloaths and hammered and put on the rheumatism it is said to cure it in three days.
    Warts are easily cured. If a person who suffers from warts washes them in a stream that divides two farm three mornings in succession before sun-rise it is said they will be cured.
    If a person who has a bad heart drinks a half pint of goat's milk every morning it will cure him.
    John Conlon
    Ballinlass, Co. Galway
    Thomas Conlon
    Unknown
  2. Long ago the cure for boils was to go to a place wher three waters from three townlands meet before sun-rise and to wash the boils in the water.
    It is said that the seventh son is able to cure ringworm.