Scoil: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (uimhir rolla 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many stories told about the "Goban Saor" some perhaps very wonderful. The following is one: –
    The "Goban Saor" was asked to go to England to build a castle for the King. After many years, the castle was built, and the people thought it was the most beautiful castle that was ever built. So at last they planned to murder the "Gobán Saor", for fear he would build another castle, as beautiful as the one he had already built.
    When the "Gobán Saor" heard what the people were planning to do, he wrote home to his wife and told her about the situation. She wrote back to him, and told him that it was easier to throw down two stones than to put up one.
    So when the last stone
    Bertie Mannion