School: Cros-Bhóthar (roll number 14688)

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. The thrush, the blackbird, the robin, the linnet, the sparrow, the goldfinch, bullfinch, chaffinch, the wren, the lark, the swallow, the cuckoo, the corncrake, the rook, the magpie, the hawk, and the greycrow are common in this district. The cuckoo, the corncrake, and the swallow migrates in Autumn. The blackbird and the thrush usually build their nest in roadside bushes and in woods. The robin builds its nest in a hole in a wall. The goldfinch usually builds its nest in elder bushes. The linnet builds in hawthorn or in elder bushes. The wren builds in hawthorn bushes and it lays eighteen eggs. Although it lays such a large number of eggs the wren is a bird that is not often seen. The corncrake builds its nest in the meadow. The cuckoo never builds a nest. The rooks build in any suitable high tree and they fight for sticks when reparing their