School: Cros-Bhóthar (roll number 14688)

Pollacorragune, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. An Englishman, an Irishman and a Scotch man were once sentenced to be hanged. The judge gave them this concession however that each would be hanged from whatever he wished. The Englishman said he would like to be hanged from the tallest tree in England. The Scotch man said that he would like to be hanged from the highest hill in Scotland. Then Pat said he would like to be hanged from a gooseberry tree. The justice said that he had none suitable for the purpose. To please your honour," said Pat "I will wait until it grow.
    Treasa Ní Bhriain