School: Cill Críosta

Kilchreest, Co. Galway
Seán Ó Cléirigh

Varieties of meat such as bacon, hams, mutton, beef and all other kind of fowls.
    Each house could pride of a barrel of porter, a cask of wines and whiskey and all other intoxicating liquors which are not to bee seen so plentiful now.
    Each one used spend the night to his heart's content in dancing, eating and drinking and all sorts of amusements. the bride was usually attired in a cape and flounced black dress and the bridegroom's trousseau was very similar styled as the latest fashion from Paris, a swallow tailed coat with brass buttons, a corduroy breeches, buttons combined, and leggings manufactured from felt cloth or corduroy, with a row of buttons from top to bottom and a tall hat as it was styled.
    After the wedding they(bride and bridegroom) used sometimes go to some favourite spot of theirs on their honeymoon
      1. poetry
    Mena Fallon