School: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

Lickerrig, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. (continued from previous page)
    If they saw a fish in the well next morning they were cured It is said tat a protestant went to the well years ago to have his eyes healed and that a fish disappeared and was never seen again. People stopped going to the well after that. Those who went to the well placed nails, hairpins and small stones beside the well. A large ash tree grows beside the well. The water from the well was never used for domestic purposes.
    Kelly's Well
    This well s in Neill's field in Larchill. It is a few feet below the surface and is surrounded by a wall on top of which is a large flag. the origin of the well in unknown. People used to perform there long ago but nothing is known about the rounds. Those who go to the well now leave grass, glass, a stone or cross in a hole beside the well. People say that zau could not boil the water from this well. There is nothing known locally of any cures at the well. A large tree grows beside the well. People tried to use branched from the tree as fuel but it would not burn.