School: Leac Dhearg (Lickerrig)

Lickerrig, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Dubhda

1. Holy Wells
    There are three holy wells in the parish. There is one in Healy's field in the townland of Boharduff (Bothar Dubh) neat Clostoken ch{urch?} and it is called Colm Cilles Well. There is another in Conway's field in townland of Doograne and it is called 'Tobar Oileáin' or 'Tobar Fallám{h}ain'. There is a third well in the townland of Larchill and it is called Kelly's Well.
    St. Colm Cilles Well
    Tradition has it that Colm Cille was in the district blessing the graveyard. When on his way from Carramore graveyard to Killchreest graveyard he drank from this well. {Transcriber's note: the obscured place-name is likely Kilchreest; somebody going from Carramore to Kilchreest would travel by Boherduff} He knelt on a flag or stone beside the well. His knees are supposed to have made two holes in that flag. The stone is still beside the well. the holes in the stones always contain water. the water has never dried up on them. Others say that no matter what amount of water is poured into the hole they will not overflow. the water from the well is never used for domestic purposes. people say you could not boil it. People do not visit the well now but up to twenty years ago 'rounds' were performed there.