School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. Glan na Mboéc, In the years 1847 and 1848 the time of the famine a lot of people died with the hunger. The people were found dead in the sides of a road at that time. The people that died at that time were buried in fields or any old place because they were very poor and had no money. There is a field near Lavally belonged to Patrick Ryder Killeeneen and it is called "Glan na mboéc" because at that time there was a man herding his sheep and he died with the hunger and was buried in that field and the field was called "Glan na mboéc".
    There is also a field called "Gort na leice" because the land is all flags "Gort Rusid" because the land is red.
    Cataur" because there is a fort in it.
    "Gort fearna" because there is a wall going right through the middle of the field.