School: Cill Fhínghín (roll number 16222)

Killeeneen More, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Ceallaigh

1. In the townland of Shanbally there is a about half an acre of land encircled by a stone wall about six feet high and six feet wide. It is called Caher Cealtrac. inside there are the remains of an old church where mass was said in the time of Cromwell. Portion on an old cross still markes where the alter was. Inside these walls there were several people buried as Head stones and Food stones still mark their graves. In those days there was also a castle in Shanbally over looking the lake. The remains of the castle is yet to be seen. But is converted into a field and it stands about six feet above the level of the ground. It is said a king lived there who had two sons. One killed the other. He was buried in Crocain Creise. But later the corpse was changed to Caher Cealtrac.
    Told by William Cahill, Shanbally, Craughwell, Co Galway
  2. First you get a scraper and scrape four raw potatoes. Then you must put them into a straner and the duce that comes from the potatoes they used to make starch. A scraper is a long piece of board with a piece of tin and little holes on it. They mix the potatoes with a grane of flour and a pinch of salt and wet it with
    1. products
    John Loughan