Scoil: Órán Mór (B) (uimhir rolla 4506)

Oranmore, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó agus Máire Bean Uí Shuilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a man one time and he had a hump on his back.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Follow me says the little man and I will make you rich for life. All of a sudden, the door opened on the side of the fort and they went in and the first thing the little man did was to take the hump off the man and hang it up on the wall. He filled his pockets with gold and silver. Then he told the man to close his eyes and when he opened them he was outside the fort and he went home. Everyone was asking him where did he leave the hump and he told them all about it. There was another man in the place and he had the same kind of a hump and he said, I will go to-night and maybe they'll take the hump off me too. So he went that night and as he was passing the fort he heard the voice saying, Dia Luain, Dia Mairt, Dia Ceadaoin. Agus Diardaoin, Dia h-Aoine, Dia Sathairn agus Diadomhnaigh says the man with the hump. You spoiled my song says the voice and out came the little man in the red jacket and he very vexed. Follow me says the little man and he brought the man with the hump into the fort and he put the other man's hump on top of his own and he was worse than ever then.
    AT0503: The Gifts of the Little People
    Máirtín O Mógáin