School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mackney, about two miles from the town of Ballinasloe a thatcher named Robby Wylie. He is a splendid thatcher.
    He thatches for the people in the neighbourhood, for whoever wants thatching done. Some people come from outside his parish also to him, to get thatching done for themselves.
    He thatches houses, and cocks of hay. Before he goes to thatch, he gets sally rods, and cuts them a certain length. Then he points both ends of them.
    After that, he draw the straw and makes bobbins of it. He has an implement called a thatching needle, and he sews the bobbins on to the roof of the house with a piece of rope. Sometimes, he makes the rope out of a piece of straw.
    You would like to look at the house when he would be finished thatching it, as it would appear so tidy and snug.
    (Bridie Forde, Craugh)
    Bridie Forde