School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    went to live in it on Friday. They put a Benedict's medal in the foundations, when they started to build it.
    Every year on the first Sunday of September, people go to Clonmacnoise, to the Seven Churches, and when they are coming home, they bring blessed clay with them. They put the clay in the four corners of the field to have good crops.
    After a bon-fire on the St. John's night the people take a coal and put it into the field for the disease of blight on potatoes, and finger and toe on turnips, beet and so on.
    (Betty Carthy, Northbrook)
  2. On Saint Brigid's Eve, people use to make a cross of ears of oats, and stick a potato to the cross, and they used to hang the cross and the potato from the roof of the house. The oats and the potato used to be the first seed they used to sow on that year.
    On bon-fire night, the 23rd of June, people used to make a bon-fire in honour of Saint John, and they used to take a lighted sod, and carry it around all their crops. They used to
    Mary Larkin
    Coololla, Co. Galway