School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

ground.
    It was about ten feet high in some places, and in other places it was nearly twenty feet high. After that it froze, and that made it worse.
    Many people died during that snow blizzard. In some places, the wells could not be found out, and the people had to use the snow to make the tea, and many other things.
    The roads were all covered with snow, and no traffic could go on them, except where the snow was shovelled away by men. The schools were closed, as the teachers and children could not travel.
    There were many sheep lost in the snow, and could not be got for a couple of weeks. The poor people that were trying to get shelter on the road-side suffered great starvation, and some of them died.
    Most of the people could not get to Mass, even those who had only a short
    1. processes and phenomena