School: Caitrín Naomhtha, Eachdhruim (roll number 14423)

Aughrim, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Ceocháin

1. Story (continued)

A long time ago there lived a man named Daniel O'Neill.

the cattle home.
    When Hudden and Dudden returned from their hare-hunt, they threw the bag into the river. Then they went home. But, when they reached home and saw Daniel and the flock of cattle at home, they were surprised.
    They asked him where did he get the cattle. He said he got them at the bottom of the river. They said they would go and get some cattle, too. Off went Hudden and Dudden, and Daniel followed them.
    When they reached the river Hudden threw Dudden into the river. Then the bubbles came up. Hudden asked Daniel what were they. He said that Dudden wanted help to bring out the cattle. In jumped Hudden into the river and was drowned.
    Daniel went home very happy and lived contented ever after.
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant