School: Cill a' Lachtáin

Killallaghtan, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hAllmhuráin

1. The road leading from Loupark bridge to Gascana was made when Killoran land was divided in the year 1910. There was great traffic on it as it was leading to the bog. It was in a very bad condition until it was re-made in 1937. They made a very nice road of it and put a concrete bridge across the river.
        1. public infrastructure
    Johnie Headd
    Male
  2. There is a road leading from the Lought to Ballydonlon cross. It is two miles long. There are fourteen houses on that road. From this road there was a short cut leading to the village of Cappatagle. It was supposed to be a mass path long ago. It is said that the Lought got its name from a (old church) man that was buried there. It was the custom that who ever passed by the cross would get a stone and throw it on on top of the grave. After a while it go bigger and it was called the Lought.
    At Ballydonlon cross there is a big gate formerly the entrance to Ballydonlon Castle. The avenue from this gate leading to the castle is a mile long. The castle is now in ruins. In this castle the Donlon's