School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the hour came, the man was standing in the place. The devil came to him, and told him that the time was up, and that he had to go with him. The man began to say, that the time was not up, and he cut the ring, with the stick the friar had given him. At last the man said that they would leave it to the first man they met. The devil was satisfied. Who did they meet but the friar, and he asked them, what was it all about. The devil told him, that he had the man bought for twenty years, and that he had to come with him to day.
    Now says the friar, if you were to go to the fair to buy a cow or a horse, and if you gave earnest money for it, wouldn't you say that it was more just for you to have it, than the man who would come in the evening, and would buy it at without paying any earnest money for it. I say says the devil that the man who paid earnest money for it first ought to get it, and says the friar, the Son of God paid earnest for this man before you bought him. The
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Kathleen Mc Dermott