School: Gleann Fhaoilidh (Gleneely)

Gleneely, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Fhinn

1. She was a Protestant and lived above Stranorlar. She said three Hail Marys every day to the Blessed Virgin. She went into a trance and saw her father and mother in Hell. The mother had a cloak round that she gave to some poor person when she was on earth. The father had a green sod under his feet for some good turn he did. She wakened up and sent for the priest. The brother was against the priest coming. She told the brother if he didn't change, he would meet Hell in his own lime-kiln and he was burned in his own lime-kiln. She told the father and mother that they had a good time compared to other people. He said to put her hand there and the thumb was burned off her. After she wakened she was telling all this but when the priest came she could tell no more.
    Liam Mac Meanman
    Maryanne Wilson