School: Clonsilla

Clonsilla, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Cholmáin

goes to disturb the dead.
    The monastery was first built in the year 1600. Some time after this, a cruel man came over to Ireland, his name was Cromwell, he did not know about the monastery, the monks called it a club, so that Cromwell would not to destroy it, because he hated monasteries.
    Charles 1 was king in England at this time. He was beheaded, then Charles 11 became king.
    There is a strange story about one of the towers that was in the monastery. In one of them there used to live a knight. God appeared to him three times. The first time he was dining the second time he was drinking and the third time he was sleeping, God told him to keep on sleeping and it is said he is still sleeping with a wolfhound by his side.
    When monks were driven out in the penal days the monastery went into ruin. Some kind person bought this, on which the old monastery was, and built a new college they called it Castle-knock college, and it still remained so, until the present day.
    Castleknock, Co. Dublin
    Gretta Hughes