School: Clonsilla

Clonsilla, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Cholmáin

Cloghran Quarry.
    Cloghran Quarry
    There is a quarry in Cloghran. It is a very big one. Near this quarry there is the mark of a man's, mare's, and a foal's foot.
    Once upon a time there was a priest and he had a mare and foal. One day when the priest was saying Mass, a man came to take the animals out of the field.
    The animals went over to a rock at the edge of the quarry and their feet stuck to the rock when a man take came to take them his foot stuck too he had to stay there until the priest came to look after the animals.
    He saw the man and the animal stuck to the rock. The man had to tell the priest why he was standing there. Then the priest knew that he was trying to steal his animals.
    A lot of people would not believe it. So they went to see what it was the truth they soon found it was because they
    Cloghran, Co. Dublin
    Frank Mc Nally