School: Killossery, Kilsallaghan

Killossery, Co. Dublin
B. Ó Corbhallagh

1. When a person is quite people say " as quite as a mouse". When a person do a clever thing people say " He is himself. " Other local sayings are "Up with the kettle and down with the pan". I'll have your live." "As clean as a new pin". "Money from America." " As sure as I'm standing here". "As big as the side of a house". When people see a tall man they say "He is as long as a late breakfast".
    When a person see a tea leaf on top of his cup of tea they say "Their is a visitor coming
    Thomas Dwyer
    Pupil
    Palmerstown, Co. Dublin
  2. (continued from previous page)
    hatched" or "do not cross the river until you come to it". People are also heard saying: "No noble task was ever easy". When a person gets hurt, or gets a cut people say: "It will be well before you are twice married and once a widow". Another old saying is: "It is all before you like the man with the wheelbarrow". "It is a long road without a turning", and have it yourself or do without it.