Scoil: Loughshinny (uimhir rolla 8434)

Loughshinny, Co. Dublin
James Monks

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In or about one hundred years ago there was very little known of steam or navigation. All transport between Great Britain and Ireland and America and Australia was done by sailing ships. Emigrants crossing from Ireland to America during this period would be months on the water as compared with a few days now. During one of these voyages the "John Tailure" was wrecked off Lambay Island near Dublin. Her freight consisted of a valuable general cargo of merchandice and gold and a large number of passengers. The ship foundered and sank and all aboard were lost. How the accident occured was never definitely known. But it is assumed that it was caused through negligence the crew being drunk. It is said that it was lamentable to listen to the cries of women and children that night and no one could save them. The coast in the vicinity for a long time
    Thomas Mac Nally
    Ballykea, Co. Dublin