School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (roll number 16332)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
T. Mc Namee

boat sinking, and that he knew the exact place where the bodies and the boat were to be found. It is said that as the boat was coming in through the storm the mast broke and the lamp went out. The men lost control of the boat and she sank. It is also said that one of the men swam to the shore, took off one of his boots and one of his stockings, and then swam back to save his companions. But as he got to the boat he was caught in the nets and drowned. The next day the boat and one of the dead men were found on a little patch of sand called "The Willow Bed." One dead man was found standing upright, tangled in
    George Pratt
    Rush Road, Co. Dublin