School: Milverton (roll number 15569)

Milverton, Co. Dublin
Joseph Byrne

Old Schools of locality
    The first national schools in this locality were built in Skerries. The national Board made an allowance of Lx 4-8 for their erection. L2b for fitting them up and allowed L16 for their upkeep. There ws also another free school in Skerries at this period which was supported by Mr. Hamilton and was attended by about 30 children. Father Murray was parish priest of Skerries at this time. About this time a school was established in the Black Hills and this school is still adjacent to the house where Mr. Murtagh. It was conducted by a Mrs O Reilly. The attendance was usually about sixty pupils. After some years owing to a dispute with the landlord the school was closed and new premises had to be seccured in Balcunnin. This school was situated on land owned by a Mr Dollard and at present owned by Mr Casey. The school is at present used as a dwelling house and is occupied by Mr. Teeman. It is situated near the cross roads of Balcunnin and on the main road between Lush and Skerries. Mrs O Reilly also taught in Balcunnin until 1902 when a new school was built on the Melverton Demesna. The land where the present school stands was part of the Melverton Demesna which was owned by Mr. Woods. This school was opened in 1902 and Mrs OReilly was its first principal. She was succeeded by Mrs Devine in !902 and she remained here
        1. buildings
    J. Byrne