Scoil: Milverton (uimhir rolla 15569)

Milverton, Co. Dublin
Joseph Byrne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A pretty story symbolical of the times - the period of the Restoration - is told about Skerries. It appears that Peter Talbot, titulas Archbishop of Dublin, landed at Skerries in 1669 and spent the night of his arrival at the house of a Captain Coddrington. Before his departure the next morning His Grace took Coddrington aside and thanked him for his hospitality. With the utmost kindness he enquired from the captain what title he had to the estate. Coddrington evaded the direct question but replied that it was an old estate belonging to the Earl of Thomond. Talbot replied that that title was worthless and that the desmesne really belonged to the See of Dublin. He advised him to spend no more money on it but rather to make the most of it whilst he time and then desert it. This advice he tendered him in a very friendly manner with strong injunctions of secrecy. The two parted on the friendliest of terms. Talbot it appears was aware of Petty's work and forewarned Coddrington of what the future must hold in store for him. Skerries had prior to the Statute of kilkenny belonged to the See of Dublin but was sused into the Kings hands for a short period when it was again restored.