School: Cluain le Fán (roll number 12817)

Cloonliffen, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Callaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    on the side of his head. The soldier asked him, why he had his hat on the side of his head. He said if he put the hat on the other side of his head he would freeze the world. The soldier told him to come along with him and they might make a living together. They [sic] four of them went along until they saw a man with his nose left against his hand. The soldier asked him why he had his hand left on the side of his nose. He said he was keeping seven windmills working. The soldier said come along with us and we might make a living together.
    They went along for a while and they saw a man with his gun. He had the gun pointed up towards the sky. They asked him who he was going to shoot. He said, “I am looking at two midges fighting a hundred miles up in the air, and I want to see which of them will turn around first and I will shoot the eye out of his head. The soldier said “you must have great sight”. The man said “I haven’t very good sight”. The five of them went along after some time they came to a small town and they saw
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    Thomas Rochford