School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    always held in the local towns. Buyers never transact business in the country but sometimes the people in the district sell cattle to one another.
    The town fairs are held in the streets, and they are also held in a special open place which is called the fair-green. Toll is paid on a cattle which are sold. The maximum toll which is paid is sixpence, and the minimum toll paid is two pence. This toll which is paid on the cattle is given to Lord Sligo.
    When an animal is sold luck money is given to the person who buys him. The luck money given depends on the amount of money which is received for the beast. If an animal was sold for fifteen pounds about five shillings luck money would be given and if an animal was sold for five pounds, there is a half-crown given for luck.
    Most of the jobbers put a raddle mark on the cattle they buy. Some of them put a mark on the beast by clipping a piece of the hair off the animals back with a scissors.
    When an animal is
        1. trade