School: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

1. Sometimes boys play “top,” but before doing so, they make a circle about a yard in diameter with the spike of a top on the road or in any other suitable place. Then one of the boys procures a stone about the size of a marble and places it in the centre of the circle. They call this stone a “mot.”
    All the boys that are playing, cords their tops, and standing a certain distance away from the “mot” peg them at it. The boy whose top is farthest away from the “most” must put the uncorded in the “mots” place.
    All the other boys cord their tops again and every one of them gets three pegs at the top in the centre of the ring. Those three shots are called “cronies.” They do their best to take a piece out of the top and they often succeed. On some occasions the top is split into two pieces.
    At the end of the season every boy who has a top gets a secret spot