Scoil: Skerdagh, Newport (uimhir rolla 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

ranged from Croc Mor to the black Rock on the other side of the valley a distance of about 150 yards. A man named McGowan living in the village of Crocban was at mass and he got home through the rain before the flood came. He lived at a height of about 80 ft above the surface of the river. When he arrived at his home he found 3 or 4 ft of water all around his house. He broke a wall at the gable and let the water rush away down to the river. Between six and seven head of cattle were taken from Doogary. They were got dead in Glenhest on the far side of Beltra Lake about 8 or 9 mile from where they belonged. At a place called Porcse Ruad in the village of Crocban there was about an acre of the best tillage land in vicinity and this patch was covered with abut 200 tons of rock from 1 cut to 5 tons in size. The rocks may still be seen covering this area. All the bridges and gullets in Glenisland were swept away. For some 100 years previously there was a prophecy that this flood was coming and that it would sweep away the bridge at Bunawona near the present Guards barracks. It slap stated that on the site of this old bridge a new one, which would be the strongest in Ireland, would be built and
    1. processes and phenomena