School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    wee man "go on to the shoemaker, and get your boots but do not get any for the cat. Say that the shoemaker could not make her any without leaving her measure. Then the cat will say "I cannot go to the shoemaker for fear of dogs" and the wee man says to the labourer you are to say that you will carry her in a bag and be sure not he let her out of the bag until you reach me". The labourer went home and the cat asked him did he get her shoes and he said that the shoemaker could not make her a pair without leaving her measure. She said that she could not go as she was afraid of dogs. The labourer said he would carry her in a bag. He got her into the bag and went on till he reached the "wee man". The cat was becoming unrestful when she heard the wee man and the labourer talking. The "wee man" told the labourer to let cat at a given word and the "wee man" had two hounds a black one and white one and they followed the cat and after a long chase killed her so the poor man got rid of his trouble.
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Michael Mc Laughlin