School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

or even speak to him.
    When he arose the next morning he was blind of an eye. If he had not told where he was or what happened to him he would not be blind.
  2. Get me a pair too. Told by Mick McLaughlin Dunross.
    There was once a labourer worked with the landlord at a very low wage. He had a wife and family. They had a black cat which lay at the bac all day and exactly at twelve o'clock at night it went up the chimney and returned in the morning. The man made many attempts to drown it but of no avail. It made faces at him and spat at him. Coming near Christmas the landlord gave the labourer a sovereign and told him to buy himself and his wife a pair of boots each. The man went home delighted and told the good news to his wife. The children all cried out "get me a pair" "get me a pair". The black cat then spoke and said get me a pair too. The man was terribly annoyed at hearing the cat speak. The next morning he went to the shoemaker. Going along the road he met a wee man. Says the wee man "you are in terrible trouble what's the matter with you. The labourer told the wee man about the cat's speaking. Says the
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Michael Mc Laughlin