Scoil: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of October in the year 1877, During a storm from the west the good ship Danube was driven on the coast at Binn-a-nea Ben. She was a three masted sailing ship, she was sailing light in ballast, the coastguards went out in a small boat in order to rescue her crew of 17 hands, but the little boat was capsized and one coastguard was drowned in the heavy seas which broke over reefs. Eventually another attempt was made at rescue, and all hands were got ashore. Sometime after, the owner put the ship up at auction as she lay at anchor off the coast. She was bought by Messr's Quigley, Grant and Ruddy, three Clonmany men. Their idea was to put a false bottom in the vessel, the other being broken on the reef, got a tug boat and when repaired brung
    Edward Toland
    Doagh Isle, Co. Donegal