Scoil: Moville (B.) (uimhir rolla 14353)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Niall C. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On another occasion, he relates, that while in the territory of same ghost he hears a noise in a kale garden.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    going to heaven he would take a wee drop for Peter. Sad to relate on his return journey home from town he lay down behind a ditch and was found there dead next morning. A naggin of whiskey was found on him.
  2. (gan teideal)

In the following places an odd person by the name of Beatty is to be found, Carrowmana, Crora and in Ballyharry.

In the following places an odd person by the name of Beatty is to be found, Carrowmena, Crora and in Ballyharry. I once asked my mother (now dead) how it came about that there were so few of them and so many people by the name of MacFeely etc. She said that the Beatty's came to the district at first as beggars from County Derry. They settled in the district, eventually gave up beggaring and intermarried with people of the districts in questions. These people had habits and customs quite distinct from the people of the district. It was the custom among the natives for the woman of the house "bean a ' toighe " to hold the purse and dole out the money as required but with Beatty's it was different, the fear a ' toighe held the purse and gave out the money as required or as locally expressed "he did the paying". These Beatty's were quite decent people and were hard working and thrifty. In the particular districts mentioned they are Catholics
    William Doherty
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal